Our website uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience and to collect information about how you use this site to improve our service to you. By not accepting cookies some elements of the site, such as video, will not work. Please visit our Cookie Policy page for more information on how we use cookies.

Garda HR Directorate

Garda Numbers by Division as on 30 June 2022
Dublin Metropolitan Region (DMR) Divisions
                       CommD/ComA/ComC/SuptSuptInspSergtGdaTotal
DMR OFFICE001111228
EAST00012846313370
NORTH000151997664786
NORTH CENTRAL0001420102531658
SOUTH 000141874465562
SOUTH CENTRAL000151996573694
DMR ROADS POLICING000122107994
WESTERN000142695622748
TOTAL 0018271135223,2493,920
Of which Detective total00006657328397
Of which Uniform total0018211074652,9213,523
Divisions other than DMR as on 30 June 2022
CommD/CommA/CommC/SuptSuptInspSergtGdaTotal
CAVAN/
MONAGHAN
000151058312386
CLARE000121059240312
CORK CITY0011620110581719
CORK NORTH00002650279337
CORK WEST00012949232293
DONEGAL00014856377446
GALWAY001161992496615
KERRY000131253283352
KILDARE000031166359439
KILKENNY/
CARLOW
001141349268336
LAOIS/OFFALY000121161310385
LIMERICK000161584497603
LOUTH00002956334401
MAYO00015760248321
MEATH000141049267331
North Western Regional Resources000000000
ROSCOMMON/
LONGFORD
000131150234299
SLIGO/
LEITRIM
00013855229296
TIPPERARY000151063321400
WATERFORD000131251316383
WESTMEATH000021039204255
WEXFORD00014745280337
WICKLOW00003744256310
TOTAL00317792351,2996,9238,556
Of which Detective total0000819151704882

Of which
Uniform total

00317712161,1486,2197,674
Specialist Units (Includes HQ, Phoenix Park, HQ, Harcourt Square, Garda College, Vetting Bureau, Immigration Bureau etc) as on 30 June 2022
CommD/CommA/CommC/SuptSuptInspSergtGdaTotal
TOTAL1241962883301,3171,823
Of which Detective total000932231758111,050
Of which Uniform total124103065155506773
TOTAL STRENGTH OF AN GARDA SÍOCHÁNA14,299
Of which Detective total2,329
Of which Uniform total

11,970

Garda Numbers by Station

Garda Reserve Numbers by Station

(A small number of Stations currently have no Garda member assigned to it, the service is provided to these stations by the Community / District Headquarters Station)

Legend: Comm = Commissioner, D/Comm = Deputy Commissioner, A/Comm = Assistant Commissioner, C/Supt = Chief Superintendent, Supt. = Superintendent, Insp. = Inspector, Sergt. = Sergeant, Gda = Garda.

Figures provided are current as of the above date and ARE PROVISIONAL FIGURES AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

The numbers provided above may vary based on current operational needs identified by local management.

Garda numbers as on the 30 June 2022
RANK END OF LAST MONTH ATTESTED RETIREMENTS ETC.  NET CHANGE (includes all movement including promotions etc.) TOTAL AT END OF MONTH
Commissioner 1 0 0 0 1
Deputy Commissioner 2 0 0 0 2
Assistant Commissioner 9 0 1 0 8
Chief Superintendent 44 0 0 0 44
Superintendent 168 0 3 0 168
Inspector 390 0 3 3 436
Sergeant 2,094 0 16 52 2,151
Garda 11,639 0 26 125 11,489
Total 14,347 0 49 180 14,299
Of which
Career Breaks (incl ICB*) 47
Work-Sharing** 44
Secondments (Overseas etc) 50
Maternity Leave 46
Unpaid Maternity Leave 36
Paternity Leave 14
Available Strength on 30/06/22 14,062

* ICB - Incentivised Career Break

**Equates to 88 full time members

Garda Staff as at 31 July 2022
Total WTE
Professional/Technical 59 58.2
Administrative 2,939 2,851.8
Industrial/Non-Industrial 340 217.6
TOTAL (whole-time equivalent)

3,338

3,127.5

# Figures provided are current as of the above dates and ARE PROVISIONAL FIGURES AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

Garda Numbers by Division as on 30 June 2022
Dublin Metropolitan Region (DMR) Divisions
                        Comm D/Com A/Com C/Supt Supt Insp Sergt Gda Total
DMR OFFICE 0 0 1 1 1 1 2 2 8
EAST 0 0 0 1 2 8 46 313 370
NORTH 0 0 0 1 5 19 97 664 786
NORTH CENTRAL 0 0 0 1 4 20 102 531 658
SOUTH  0 0 0 1 4 18 74 465 562
SOUTH CENTRAL 0 0 0 1 5 19 96 573 694
DMR ROADS POLICING 0 0 0 1 2 2 10 79 94
WESTERN 0 0 0 1 4 26 95 622 748
TOTAL 0 0 1 8 27 113 522 3,249 3,920
Of which Detective total 0 0 0 0 6 6 57 328 397
Of which Uniform total 0 0 1 8 21 107 465 2,921 3,523
Divisions other than DMR as on 30 June 2022
Comm D/Comm A/Comm C/Supt Supt Insp Sergt Gda Total
CAVAN/
MONAGHAN
0 0 0 1 5 10 58 312 386
CLARE 0 0 0 1 2 10 59 240 312
CORK CITY 0 0 1 1 6 20 110 581 719
CORK NORTH 0 0 0 0 2 6 50 279 337
CORK WEST 0 0 0 1 2 9 49 232 293
DONEGAL 0 0 0 1 4 8 56 377 446
GALWAY 0 0 1 1 6 19 92 496 615
KERRY 0 0 0 1 3 12 53 283 352
KILDARE 0 0 0 0 3 11 66 359 439
KILKENNY/
CARLOW
0 0 1 1 4 13 49 268 336
LAOIS/OFFALY 0 0 0 1 2 11 61 310 385
LIMERICK 0 0 0 1 6 15 84 497 603
LOUTH 0 0 0 0 2 9 56 334 401
MAYO 0 0 0 1 5 7 60 248 321
MEATH 0 0 0 1 4 10 49 267 331
North Western Regional Resources 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ROSCOMMON/
LONGFORD
0 0 0 1 3 11 50 234 299
SLIGO/
LEITRIM
0 0 0 1 3 8 55 229 296
TIPPERARY 0 0 0 1 5 10 63 321 400
WATERFORD 0 0 0 1 3 12 51 316 383
WESTMEATH 0 0 0 0 2 10 39 204 255
WEXFORD 0 0 0 1 4 7 45 280 337
WICKLOW 0 0 0 0 3 7 44 256 310
TOTAL 0 0 3 17 79 235 1,299 6,923 8,556
Of which Detective total 0 0 0 0 8 19 151 704 882

Of which
Uniform total

0 0 3 17 71 216 1,148 6,219 7,674
Specialist Units (Includes HQ, Phoenix Park, HQ, Harcourt Square, Garda College, Vetting Bureau, Immigration Bureau etc) as on 30 June 2022
Comm D/Comm A/Comm C/Supt Supt Insp Sergt Gda Total
TOTAL 1 2 4 19 62 88 330 1,317 1,823
Of which Detective total 0 0 0 9 32 23 175 811 1,050
Of which Uniform total 1 2 4 10 30 65 155 506 773
TOTAL STRENGTH OF AN GARDA SÍOCHÁNA 14,299
Of which Detective total 2,329
Of which Uniform total

11,970

Garda Numbers by Station

Garda Reserve Numbers by Station

(A small number of Stations currently have no Garda member assigned to it, the service is provided to these stations by the Community / District Headquarters Station)

Legend: Comm = Commissioner, D/Comm = Deputy Commissioner, A/Comm = Assistant Commissioner, C/Supt = Chief Superintendent, Supt. = Superintendent, Insp. = Inspector, Sergt. = Sergeant, Gda = Garda.

Figures provided are current as of the above date and ARE PROVISIONAL FIGURES AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

The numbers provided above may vary based on current operational needs identified by local management.

Garda Staff as on 31 July 2022
Professional/Technical Administrative Industrial
Head of legal Affairs (Director level post) 1 Chief Administrative Officer 1 General Operative 11
Senior Solicitor 1

Executive Director HR & People Development

1 Electrician 0
Solicitor 1

Executive Director Finance

1 Carpenter 1
Legal Professional 6

Chief Information Officer

1 Charge Hand 1
Chief Medical Officer 1 Executive Director Strategy and Transformation 0 Plumber 1
Assistant Chief Medical Officer 1 Executive Director Legal & Compliance 1 Traffic Warden 2
Occupational Health Physician 0 Director of IT 0
Principal Psychologist 1 Director of Communications 1
Nurse 1 Driver 12
Head of Training and Development 0 Store Man 4
Teacher 15 Principal Officer* 27 Store Officer 1
Professional Accountant Grade 1 5 Assistant Principal** 70 Groom 2
Professional Accountant Grade II 5 Higher Executive Officer*** 193 Catering Staff 22
Professional Accountant Grade III 0 Administrative Officer 21
Industrial sub-total
57
Forensic Accountant Grade II 1
Researcher 3 Executive Officer**** 722
Photographer 2 Clerical Officers 1,899
Cartographer 1 Non-Industrial
Examiner of Maps 1 Superintendent of Cleaners 2
Telecoms Technician 10 Cleaners 219
Engineer Grade 1 1 Service Attendant 53
Engineer Grade 2 2 Seasonal Cleaner 2
Technical Supervisor 0 Service Officer 7
Non-Industrial sub-total 283
Sub-Total 59 2,939 340
GRAND TOTAL AVAILABLE: 3,338 ( Whole-time equivalent 3,127.5)

* Includes 1 Head of Analysis Service (Currently vacant)
** Includes 2 Deputy Head of Analysis Service
*** Includes 26 Senior Crime & Policing Analysts.
**** Includes 8 Crime & Policing Analysts

Figures provided are current as of the above date and ARE PROVISIONAL FIGURES AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

Garda Strength by Gender as on 30 June 2022

Rank Strength Male Female
Commissioner 1 1 0
Deputy Commissioner 2 0 2
Assistant Commissioner 8 5 3
Chief Superintendent 44 35 9
Superintendent 168 143 25
Inspector 436 354 82
Sergeant 2,151 1,637 514
Garda 11,489 8,110 3,379
TOTAL 14,299 10,285 4,014
Of which   Male Female
Career Breaks (incl. ICB) 47 28 19
Work-sharing* 44 1.5

42.5

Secondments (Overseas etc.) 50 32 18
Maternity Leave 46 0 46
Unpaid Maternity Leave 36 0 36
Paternity Leave 14 14 0
Available Strength 30/06/22 14,062 10,209.5 3,852.5

*Equates to 88 Full-time members.

Figures provided are current as of the above date and ARE PROVISIONAL FIGURES AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Garda Staff by Gender as on the 31 July 2022

   Total WTE** Male Female
Professional / Technical 59 58.2 35 24
Administrative * 2,939 2,851.8 793 2,146
Industrial / Non-Industrial 340 217.6 110 230
Total 3,338 3,127.5 938 2,400

* Civil service grades and other administrative posts

** Whole time equivalent - Garda staff work on a number of different work-sharing patterns.

*** Work-sharing figure excludes Industrial & Non-Industrial staff. Many of these positions are part-time.

Garda Staff - Civil Service Grades
Grade Total WTE Male Female
CAO 1 1 1 0
Executive Director 4 4 2 2
Director 1 1 1 0
Principal Officer  27 27 15 12
Assistant Principal 70 69.5 29 41

Higher Executive Officer

193 191.6 82 111

Administrative Officer

21 21 10 11
Executive Officer 722 712.9 193 529
Clerical Officer 1,899 1,822.8 460 1,439
Total 2,939 2,851.8 793 2,146

Garda staff numbers by role - Gender Breakdown